Discharging a Firearm (PC 246), or Shooting in an Inhabited Dwelling, is referring to the action of firing shots within an occupied building, motor vehicle, aircraft, or regular car.California Penal Code 246 (PC 246) is a felony offense, and if convicted, it can result in severe fines and time spent in prison.. To be convicted of California Penal Code 246 (PC 246), the Prosecution must prove . Never cross a fence, climb a tree or perform any awkward action with a loaded gun. - Discharging firearms. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Out of these cookies, the cookies that are categorized as necessary are stored on your browser as they are essential for the working of basic functionalities of the website. Where no aggravating factors are present the minimum penalty is 4 years incarceration incarceration.